Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose

Generic Name: mometasone inhalation (moe MET a sone)Brand Names: Asmanex Twisthaler 120 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 30 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 60 Dose, Asmanex Twisthaler 7 Dose

What is Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Mometasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Mometasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Mometasone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Do not use mometasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack. Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack. It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks.

If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to mometasone inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind. You may not be able to use mometasone inhalation until you are well.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether mometasone is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether mometasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use mometasone inhalation without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Mometasone can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 4 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not use mometasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

Mometasone is a powder that comes with a special inhaler device preloaded with the medicine. The device will deliver a measured dose of mometasone as a fine spray of powder each time you use the inhaler.

You may or may not be able to feel or taste this powder in your mouth while using the inhaler. Do not use extra doses if you do not feel or taste the powder. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think your inhaler is not working properly.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using mometasone inhalation. Do not swallow.

Asthma is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack.

Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks. If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to mometasone inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency. Store mometasone inhalation at room temperature away from moisture and heat. When you first open the foil pouch and remove the inhaler device, write the date on the device. Throw away the inhaler after 45 days, or when the dose counter shows "00."

Do not wash your inhaler device or allow it to get wet. Wipe the mouthpiece with a clean dry tissue or cloth after each use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of mometasone inhalation is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Mometasone inhalation can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using mometasone inhalation.

Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • wheezing or breathing problems after using this medication;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist); or

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • runny nose, increased sinus allergy symptoms;

  • stuffy nose, sinus pain, sore throat, nosebleed;

  • muscle or joint pain, back pain;

  • nausea, upset stomach, loss of appetite;

  • changes in menstrual periods;

  • tired feeling; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Asmanex Twisthaler 14 Dose (mometasone inhalation)?

Before using mometasone inhalation, tell your doctor if you are using ketoconazole (Nizoral).

There may be other drugs that can interact with mometasone inhalation. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mometasone inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 11/17/2009 1:01:55 PM.