Orazinc 220

Generic Name: zinc sulfate (ZINK SUL fate)Brand Names: Orazinc 110, Orazinc 220, Verazinc, Zinc 50 mg Pink, Zinc-220, Zincate

What is Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate)?

Zinc is a naturally occurring mineral. Zinc is important for growth and for the development and health of body tissues.

Zinc sulfate is used to treat and to prevent zinc deficiency.

Zinc sulfate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate)?

Before taking zinc sulfate, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, allergies, or if you take other medicines or other herbal/health supplements. Zinc sulfate may not be recommended in some situations.

Avoid taking this medication with foods that are high in calcium or phosphorus, which can make it harder for your body to absorb zinc sulfate. Foods high in calcium or phosphorus include milk, cheese, yogurt, ice cream, dried beans or peas, lentils, nuts, peanut butter, beer, cola soft drinks, and hot cocoa.

Zinc sulfate can make certain antibiotics less effective. Tell your doctor about all other medications you are using before you start taking zinc sulfate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate)?

Before taking zinc sulfate, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, allergies, or if you take other medicines or other herbal/health supplements. Zinc sulfate may not be recommended in some situations.

It is not known whether zinc sulfate will harm an unborn baby. Do not take zinc sulfate without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether zinc sulfate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take the zinc sulfate tablet or capsule with a full glass of water. Taking zinc sulfate with food may decrease stomach upset. Store zinc sulfate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, severe vomiting, dehydration, and restlessness.

What should I avoid while taking Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate)?

Avoid taking this medication with foods that are high in calcium or phosphorus, which can make it harder for your body to absorb zinc sulfate. Foods high in calcium or phosphorus include milk, cheese, yogurt, ice cream, dried beans or peas, lentils, nuts, peanut butter, beer, cola soft drinks, and hot cocoa.

Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate) side effects

Stop taking zinc sulfate and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take zinc sulfate and talk to your doctor if you experience nausea or an upset stomach. Taking zinc sulfate with food may decrease stomach upset.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Orazinc 220 (zinc sulfate)?

The following drugs can interact with or be made less effective by zinc sulfate. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • methyltestosterone (Android, Methitest, Oreton);

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen);

  • risedronate (Actonel);

  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap); or

  • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with zinc sulfate. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about zinc sulfate.
  • Consultation with a licensed health care professional is advisable before using any herbal/health supplement. Remember, keep this and all other prescription drug products, over-the-counter drug products, and herbal/health supplements out of the reach of children.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:42:31 PM.
  • Orazinc 220 Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Zinc Sulfate Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)