Sitagliptin

Generic Name: sitagliptin (SI ta glip tin)Brand Names: Januvia

What is sitagliptin?

Sitagliptin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It works by regulating the levels of insulin your body produces after eating.

Sitagliptin is for people with type 2 diabetes (non-insulin-dependent) diabetes. Sitagliptin is sometimes used in combination with other diabetes medications, but is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Sitagliptin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sitagliptin?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sitagliptin or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, if you are on dialysis, or if you have a history of pancreatitis.

You may take this medicine with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking sitagliptin.

Stop taking sitagliptin and call your doctor at once if you have severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, or fast heart rate.

Sitagliptin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly other medications. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sitagliptin?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sitagliptin, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use sitagliptin:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis); or

  • a history of pancreatitis.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a sitagliptin pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

It is not known whether sitagliptin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Sitagliptin should not be given to a child younger than 18 years old without a doctor's advice.

How should I take sitagliptin?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

You may take this medicine with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Sitagliptin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly other medications. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your medication needs may change if you become sick or injured, if you have a serious infection, or if you have any type of surgery. Your doctor may want you to stop taking sitagliptin for a short time if any of these situations affect you.

Store sitagliptin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

See also: Sitagliptin dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food if your doctor has instructed you to). If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking sitagliptin?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking sitagliptin.

Sitagliptin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking sitagliptin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • pancreatitis - severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, fast heart rate; or

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat;

  • headache; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sitagliptin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Mellitus Type II:

100 mg orally once daily.

What other drugs will affect sitagliptin?

Before you take sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you are also taking digoxin (Lanoxicaps, Lanoxin). You may not be able to take sitagliptin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

Although sitagliptin is not as likely to cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) as some other oral diabetes medications, tell your doctor if you are taking any other drugs that can potentially lower blood sugar, such as:

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);
  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim and others);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI); or

  • beta-blockers (Tenormin and others).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sitagliptin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sitagliptin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 09/25/2009 11:23:25 AM.
  • sitagliptin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Sitagliptin Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Sitagliptin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Januvia Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Januvia Consumer Overview